WYD Draft Programme

SCOTLAND’S RIO 2013

“Go make disciples of all nations”                                                                                                   

DRAFT PROGRAMME 

 

Thursday, 25th July

Theme:

Friday, 26th July
Theme:

Saturday, 27th July
Theme:

Sunday, 28th July
Theme:

 

 

Organisers set –up night before and morning

 

 

 

11:30 Staged Arrivals for diocesan groups

 

12.30 – 2.30 pm   Lunch, orientation & practical information

2.30 pm Introduction led by Animation      Team 1 which may include music etc…

3.00 pm   Opening Mass
              Feast of St James, Apostle

5.00 pm  “Youth Festival” Options (possibly band with no name, opportunity for diocesan groups to come together)  

6.30 pm   Dinner

8.00 pm   Penitential Service

9.30 pm   Ceilidh

11.30 pm Night Prayer
              Sung: parts by congregation, parts        by choir, to include Salve Regina

Breakfast:

 From 8am

9.00am Registration for day delegates

9.30 am Introduction to Catechesis including morning prayer led by animation Team 2 which may include music, drama, testimony.

10.00am  short comfort break

10.15 am  Major Catechesis including Q&A

                   Moving into breakout groups

11.15 am  Preparation for Mass

11.30 am  Mass begins, a bishop to preside     and (another) bishop to preach.

1.00 pm    Lunch

2.30 pm – 6.00pm “Youth Festival” Options (inc. workshops, Adoration, confession, reflective films, sport, vocations expo. etc…)  

6.30 pm    Dinner

8.00 pm    Stations of the Cross (Arts project from Archdiocese of Glasgow)

9.30 pm    Brazilian Festival

11.30 pm  Night prayer

Breakfast. 

From 8am

9.00am Registration for day delegates

9.30 am Introduction to Catechesis including morning prayer led by animation Team 3 which may include music, drama, testimony.

10.00am  short comfort break

10.15 am  Major Catechesis including Q&A

                   Moving into breakout groups

11.15 am  Preparation for Mass

11.30 am  Mass begins, a bishop to preside     and (another) bishop to preach.

1.00 pm    Lunch

2.30 pm – 6.00pm “Youth Festival” Options (activity based) 

6.30 pm    Dinner

8.00 pm    Vigil including Evening prayer led by animation Team 4 which may include music, drama, testimony.

9.00pm     short comfort break?

9.15pm   Blessed Sacrament procession (inc. homily)

9.45pm   Adoration of Blessed Sacrament 

11.00pm   Night prayer

Breakfast. 

From 8am

9.00am Registration for day delegates

9.30 am Introduction including morning prayer led by animation Team 5

10.00am      Depart Campus Pilgrim Walk to St Mary’s

11.30 am   Morning Mass At St. Mary’s Stirling (Seats approx.800-1000)

1.30pm      Barbeque at Campus (inviting local parishioners)

4.00pm Departures